Leval, Circuit Judge:
[…] Our conclusion is compelled primarily by the text of RICO. Section 1961(1), which defines "racketeering activity" for purposes of RICO, incorporates by reference various federal criminal statutes, which serve as predicates for RICO liability. Some of these statutes unambiguously and necessarily involve extraterritorial conduct. They can apply only to conduct outside the United States. As examples, § 2332 of Title 18 criminalizes killing, and attempting to kill, "a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2332(a) (emphasis added). Section 2423(c) criminalizes "[e]ngaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places." Id. § 2423(c) (emphasis added).